Who we are

Junction Creek Stewardship Committee
30 St. Anne Rd. Sudbury, ON  P3C 5E1 Canada
1 705 525-8736
[email protected]
http://junctioncreek.com
Staff Contact: Miranda Virtanen, Coordinator

We are a registered not for profit organization operating in Sudbury, Ontario. We are committed to providing a safe web site and we comply with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Your use of our site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our site.

We may collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, questionnaires, feedback, contact forms, event registrations, and other features we may put up from time to time.

We consider the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children.

Contact forms

We have a contact form on our home page (Caldera Forms), which will forward the information you provide to our email address [email protected] We use your information to contact you in response to the comment or question you sent us. We will not use your personal data submitted via this form for marketing or other purposes, other than to address the email you sent us.

We also have a link on our home page to a subscription form for our Mailchimp email service which is used for newsletters and periodic updates sent to those individuals who have subscribed to these informational items.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. We do not allow the general public to comment, log in or publish articles on this site. Therefore, we do not not set up any cookies on your computer unless an add-on to the website requires cookies to properly operate.

Embedded content from other websites

Information on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) or links to other websites. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Any links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. We have no control over any linked website.

Analytics

We may collect analytical information, including the IP address of your computer, your country of origin, and other related information through the use of Google Analytics. This information is used to measure the impact and effectiveness of our website, and for technical problem troubleshooting.

 

Who we share your data with

We will not knowingly share your data with any other third parties. We will not disclose personal information that you provide us to anyone other than to employees, interns, or volunteers who help us with events and activities, or except to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order. If you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, we may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities.

Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

 

How long we retain your data

The information we collect may be retained indefinitely.

 

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Caldera Forms stores a record of all form submissions on our servers. You may request a report of saved data related to your email address and/or request that your data is deleted by a site administrator.

Mailchimp and PayPal store your personal data on their servers. We do not keep copies of this data on our website.

You can unsubscribe from Mailchimp by using the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of a Mailchimp email; from your Mailchimp profile link; or request that we manually remove your email address from our Mailchimp lists.

You must contact PayPal directly if you have questions, issues, or concerns with your data stored by them.

 

Where we send your data

We do not knowingly transfer your site data to any other third-parties.

 

How we protect your data

Personal information you share with us is stored on server space purchased from Web Hosting Canada. We rely on their security mechanisms to keep your data secure. You can contact them for more information at:

1030 Beaubien East #103, Montreal, Quebec H2S 1T4 Canada
1 514 504-2113